2012

The IBBY Honour List 2012 catalogue can be ordered from the IBBY Secretariat. 

The 2012 catalogue can also be downloaded as a PDF (2.02MB) here

Country Author Title of Book
1 Australia Glenda Millard A Small Free Kiss in the Dark
2 Austria Michael Stavarič Die kleine Sensenfrau
3 Belgium Dutch Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem and Pat van Beirs Galgenmeid
4 Belgium French Rascal En 2000 trop loin
5 Brazil Sergio Capparelli A lua dentro de coco
6 Cambodia Chou Chinith Chuoy Rork Preah Atith Phorng
7 Canada English Jill MacLean The Nine Lives of Travis Keating
8 Canada French Mario Brassard La saison des pluies
9 Canada Ojibwe Basil Johnston Anangoog Meegiwaewinan
10 Chile Marta Carrasco Erase Una Vez Un Espacio
11 Colombia María Cristina Aparicio Historias de la cuchara
12 Croatia Nada Mihelčić Zeleni Pas
13 Cyprus Frixos Michaelides Dodeka Paschalina avga ke i magissa exafanistra
14 Czech Republic Iva Procházková Nazí
15 Denmark Rebecca Bach-Lauritsen Veronika lyder som harmonica
16 Ecuador Ana Carlota González Un perro puertas afuera
17 Egypt Amal Farah Ana Insan
18 Estonia Raud Piret Printsess Luluu ja härra Kere
19 Finland Finnish Siri Kolu Me Rosvolat
20 Finland Swedish Maria Turtschaninoff Underfors
21 France Timothée de Fombelle Vango
22 Germany Beate Teresa Hanika Rotkäppchen muss weinen
23 Ghana Meshack Asare The Canoe Story
24 Greece Foteini Fragouli Efta orfana molivia…efta istories
25 Haiti Joslin Twouyo 126 Lèt Damou
26 Iceland Agnieszka Nowak and Vala Thorsdottir Pankaganga Myślobieg
27 India Ranjit Lal Faces in the Water
28 Indonesia Suyadi Kancil Dan Raja Hutan
29 Iran Jamshid Khanian
30 Ireland Sheena Wilkinson Taking Flight
31 Israel David Grossman Chibuk
32 Italy Guido Sgardoli The Frozen Boy
33 Korea Kim Ryeo- Ryeong Uahan geojit-mal
34 Latvia Mara Cielena Princese Aurẽlija un Kospoki
35 Lithuania Marius Jonutis Kirminas paukštis: tavo pirmoji knyga apie skraidymo meną
36 México Mónica Beltrán Brozon Muchas gracias, señor Tchaikovsky
37 Moldova Iulian Filip Rochiƫa leneşă
38 Mongolia Garmaa Dorj Ankhnii hairiin tuuj
39 Netherlands Dutch Gideon Samson Met je hoofd boven water
40 Netherlands Frisian Berber van der Geest Mem, wat ite wy hjoed?
41 New Zealand Barbara Else The Travelling Restaurant
42 Norway Maria Parr Tonje Glimmerdal
43 Palestine Ahlam Mohammad Suleiman Bsharat Ismi al-haraki farashah
44 Peru Rember Yahuarcani El sueño de Buinaima
45 Poland Marcin Szczygielski Za niebieskimi drzwiami
46 Portugal Afonso Cruz A contradição humana
47 Russia Andrey Usachev Veliky moguchy russky jazik. Krilatije slova v stikhakh i kartinkakh dila detej vsekh vozrastov
48 Rwanda Ibrahima Ndiaye Imvugo idasanzwe
49 Slovakia Ján Milčák Jakub s vel'kými ušami
50 Slovenia Bina Stampe Žmavc Cear in roža
51 South Africa Afrikaans Linda Rode In die Nimmer-Immer-Bos
52 South Africa English S.A. Partridge Fuse
53 Spain Basque Miren Agur Meabe Plaza Mila magnolia lore
54 Spain Catalan Miquel Rayó L'enigma Altai
55 Spain Galician Francisco Castro Chamádeme Simbad
56 Spain Spanish Jordi Sierra i Fabra Historia de un segundo
57 Sweden Cilla Naumann Kulor i hjärtat
58 Switzerland French Anne de Preux Naufrage en mer de Chine
59 Switzerland German Lorenz Pauli Oma Emma Mama
60 Turkey Mehmet Atilla Parktaki gergedanlar
61 Uganda Ruth M. Mwayi Mangoes at the Cemetery
62 United Arab Emirates Abir Ballan Wazifat Mama
63 United Kingdom Marcus Sedgwick Revolver
64 USA Jennifer L. Holm Turtle in Paradise
65 Venezuela Mireya Tabuas Cuentos prohibidos por la abuela
Country Illustrator Title of Book
66 Australia Gregory Rogers The Hero of Little Street
67 Austria Michael Roher Fridolin Franse frisiert
68 Belgium Ellen Vrijsen Cantecleir
69 Brazil Nelson Cruz As margens da alegria
70 Cambodia Youm Kosal Koun Poh Chorng Tinh Sbek Cheung
71 Canada Irene Luxbacher The Imaginary Garden
72 Chile Daniel Blanco Pantoja Miltín
73 Colombia Diego Francisco Sánchez Dipacho Dos pajaritos
74 Croatia Zdenko Bašiċ Alisa u zemlji čudesa
75 Cyprus Sandra Eleftheriou Ta isia ke ta strava
76 Czech Republic Tereza Rícanová Noemova archa
77 Denmark Lars Gabel Gemini. Skyggedæmonens datter
78 Ecuador Marco Chamorro Segundo Acto
79 Egypt Hanady Saleet Shagaret Al-gmyez
80 Estonia Piret Mildeberg Vares keedab hernesuppi
81 Finland Marika Maijala Maija Poppanen
82 France Hervé Tullet Un livre
83 Germany Martin Baltscheit Die Geschichte vom Fuchs, der den Verstand verlor
84 Ghana Meshack Asare The Canoe Story
85 Greece Evi Tsaknia Sto panigiri ton poulion
86 Haiti Djonn Chal Konpè Chat ak Konpè Chen
87 Iceland Kristín Arngrímsdóttir Arngrímur apaskott og hrafninn
88 India Smt Shanti Devi Bioscope
89 Indonesia I Ketut Nama Ni Terong Kuning
90 Iran Ali Reza Goldoozian Kherse Dana Chera Be In Ruz Oftadeh Bud?
91 Ireland Chris Haughton A Bit Lost
92 Israel Naomi Shapira Little Miss Scissors
93 Italy Fabian Negrini Chiamatemi Sandokan!
94 Japan Inoue Yosuke Boshi
95 Republic of Korea Cho Hae-Ran Halmeoni, Eodigayo? Aengdu Ddareo Ganda!
96 Latvia Aleksejs Naumovs Princese Aurĕlija un Kokspoki
97 Lithuania Kęstutis Kasparavičius Mažoji žiema
98 México Carmina Hernández Tache al tache
99 Moldova Victoria Raƫă Vizavi de vizavarză
100 Mongolia Batsuuri Dashzeuge The Mongolian Parables
101 Netherlands Sylvia Weve Ik leer je liedjes van verlangen, en aan je apenstaartje hangen. 47 verdichte dierenverhalen
102 New Zealand David Elliot The Moon and Farmer McPee
103 Norway Stian Hole Garmanns hemmelighet
104 Palestine Dima Abu al-Hajj Omar wa HAHA
105 Portugal Bernando Carvalho Depressa, devagar
106 Russia Igor Oleynikov Ballada o malen’kom buksire
107 Rwanda Capucine Mazille Imvugo idasanzwe
108 Slovakia Juraj Martiška and Maxima Martiškova Krajinka s koníkom
109 Slovenia Roza v srcu Danijel Demsar
110 South Africa Joan Rankin Net Sisi
111 Spain Miguel Calatayud Kembo. Incidente en la pista del Circo Medrano
112 Sweden Pija Lindenbaum Siv sover vilse
113 Switzerland Adrienne Barman La Chèvre de Monsieur Seguin
114 Turkey Ayşe Inan Alican Beyoglu Macerasi
115 Ukraine Vladimir Shtanko Vechera na hutore bliz Dikanki
116 United Arab Emirates Intelaq Mohammed Ali Ibn Battouta
117 United Kingdom Lucy Cousins Yummy: My Favourite Nursery Stories
118 United States Brian Floca Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring
119 Venezuela Ramón París Un abuelo, sí
Country Translator Title of Book
120 Austria Brigitte Rapp Amani, das Hirtenmädchen
121 Belgium Dutch Bernadette Custers Tonje en de geheime brief
122 Brazil Nilma Lacerda O arminho dorme
123 Canada English Sheila Fischman Today, Maybe
124 Canada French Pierre Corbeil L’oeil de la Corneille
125 Chile Elicura Chihuailaf Relato de mi Sueño Azul
126 China Ren Rongron Conrad: The Factory Made Boy
127 Colombia Beatriz Peña Trujillo Bárbara bajo la lluvia
128 Croatia Zeljka Cernok Planina tri pecine
129 Czech Republic Jana Jašová Lovec duchů Letopisy z hlubin věků, knihy VI
130 Denmark Mette Holm Fruits Basket 15
131 Egypt Abdel Tawab Youssef Ahmed Mawled Al-Rasool fi eyon Andrson
132 Estonia Kristina Uluots Mina, Coriander
133 Finland Finnish Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila Tuhat ja yksi yötä
134 Finland Swedish Stella Parland Smaskens damaskens
135 France Nils C. Ahi Le capitaine Bimse et le Gogguelet
136 Germany Ina Kronenberger Garmans Sommer
137 Greece Hara Giannakopoulou Ligo prin pethano
138 Haiti Reynolds Henrys Chak Malis gen Bouki pa I
139 Iceland Gudmundur Andri Thorsson Húsiõ á Bangsahorni
140 India Nirmal Kanti Bhattacharjee The Dreadful Beauty
141 Indonesia Dina Simarmata-Tuasunn Tiduriah, Tokek!
142 Iran Nasrin Vakili Chashm Beheshti
143 Ireland Siobhán Parkinson Over the Wall
144 Israel Meira Firon Hacoach Haelyon shel Lucky
145 Italy Mirella Piacentini Troppa Fortuna
146 Japan Saito Michiko Shikago yori tondemonai machi
147 Korea Jeong Hoi-Seong Pigman
148 Latvia Guntard Godiņš Lote no Izgudrotãju ciema
149 Lithuania Viltaras Alksnėnas Pasakos
150 Moldova Rareşa & Em. Galaicu-Păun Scrippius Pip
151 Mongolia Enkhbat Khumban Tashi
152 Netherlands Annelies Jorna Slangekuil
153 New Zealand Katerina te Heikoko Mataira HuHu Koroheke
154 Norway Tove Bakke Like sint. Auroradagbøkene 2
155 Palestine Zakieh Khairhoum Barzakh: Emily wa Samou’il
156 Russia L’ubov Gorlina Lotta s Gorlastoj ulitsi
157 Slovakia Zuzana Stanislavová Pät’ minút pred večerou
158 Slovenia Bostjan Gorenc-Piama Dobra znamenja: Natanne in podrobne prerokbe coprice Agnus Nutter
159 South Africa Afrikaans André P. Brink Die avonture van Alice in Wonderland
160 Spain Basque Ainhoa Irazustabarrena Barriola Zein polita den Panama!
161 Spain Catalan Jordi Vidal Tubau Les Aventures de Huckleberry Finn
162 Spain Galician Carmen Torres París Kafka e a boneca viaxeira
163 Spain Spanish Ana María Navarrete Curbelo Tiempo de Milagros
164 Sweden Karin Nyman Alhambra
165 Switzerland Swiss German Jürg Schubiger De Strubelpeter
166 United Arab Emirates Fatima Sharefeddine Ameerat Min Al Alam
167 United Kingdom George Miller No and Me
168 United States Kathryn Mahaffy Eidi: The Children of Crow Cove Series
169 Venezuela Carmen Diana Dearden Doña Eremita sobre ruedas